Cooking Wild Goose : Outdoor Cooking Burners.
Cooking Wild Goose
- The Greylag Goose (also spelled Graylag in the United States), Anser anser, is a bird with a wide range in the Old World. It is the type species of the genus Anser.
- trans. Burton Watson. 1995. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Center for Japanese Studies, 1998.
- The Wild Goose: A Collection of Ocean Waifs was a hand-written newspaper created in late 1867 by Fenian prisoners aboard the Hougoumont, the last ship to transport convicts to Australia.
- The practice or skill of preparing food
- (cook) prepare a hot meal; "My husband doesn't cook"
- (cook) someone who cooks food
- The process of preparing food by heating it
- Food that has been prepared in a particular way
- the act of preparing something (as food) by the application of heat; "cooking can be a great art"; "people are needed who have experience in cookery"; "he left the preparation of meals to his wife"
Hawaiian Nene Goose (Branta sandvicensis) DSC 0019
The Hawaiian Goose or Nene is a species of goose
endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. The official bird of the State of Hawaii, the Nene is exclusively found in the wild
on the islands of Maui, Kauai and Hawaii. The Nene evolved from the Canada Goose, which most likely migrated to the Hawaiian islands 500,000 years ago, shortly after the island of Hawaii emerged from the seafloor. The Nene is the world's rarest goose
. The bird was once believed to be common, with approximately 25,000 Nene living in Hawaii when Captain James Cook arrived in 1778. However, hunting and introduced predators, such as Small Asian Mongoose
s, pigs, and cats, reduced the population to 30 birds by 1952. Fortunately, this species breeds well in captivity and has been successfully re-introduced; in 2004 it was estimated that there were 800 birds in the wild
. Lin photographed this Nene at Kilauea Military Camp on the Big Island of Hawaii.
Hawaiian Goose or Nene (Branta sandvicensis)
The adult male has a black head and hindneck, buff cheeks and heavily furrowed neck. The neck has black and white diagonal stripes. The female Hawaiian Goose is similar to the male in coloring but slightly smaller. This is the world's rarest goose
. The bird was once believed to be common, with approximately 25,000 Nene living in Hawai'i when Captain James Cook arrived in 1778. However, hunting and introduced predators such as mongooses, pigs, and cats reduced the population to 30 birds by 1952. However, this species breeds well in captivity, and has been successfully re-introduced; in 2004 it was estimated that there were 800 birds in the wild
, as well as 1000 in wild
fowl collections and zoos.
See also: cooking deer heart cooking weight conversions instructions for cooking a turkey cooking oatmeal cooking course oxford barbie cooking games cooking tripod cooking classes ubud cooking silverside
tag : cooking wild goose paella pan tapas free games for girls